Conference program

 

 

Monday September 5th p.m.

Conference location: Sorbonne

 

Plenary talk I

 

14h00:       Pointwise Organizing Projections ? Teuvo Kohonen

 

Clustering I

 

15h00:       Patterning and clustering ecological assemblages, Muriel Gevrey, Sovan Lek, Thierry Oberdorff, Young Seuk Park

 

15h20:       Clustering of context data using k-means with an integrate and fire type neuron model, John Flanagan

 

15h40:       U*F clustering: a new performant “cluster-mining” method based on segmentation of Self-Organizing Maps, Fabien Moutarde, Alfred Ultsch

 

Control I

 

15h00:       Design of automotive's complex electronic system based on SOM clustering, Stephan Brummund, Philipp Nenninger, Simmi Saxena, Uwe Kiencke

 

15h20:       Self-organizing adaptive controllers: Application to the inverted pendulum, Tetsuya Minatohara, Tetsuo Furukawa

 

15h40:       A Recurrent Anticipatory Self-Organized Map for Robust Time Series Prediction, Samarth Swarup, Kiran Lakkaraju, Nicholas Smith, Sylvian Ray

 

16h:     Coffee break

 

Clustering II

 

16h30:       Fast vector quantization with topology learning, Marcos M. Campos

 

16h50:       An Ant-Based Self-Organizing Feature Maps Algorithm, Chih-Chieh Yang, Sheng-Chai Chi

 

17h10:       Clustering with SOM: U*C, Alfred Ultsch

 

Control II

 

16h30:       Control of unknown multivariable systems based on the self-organizing maps, Jeongho Cho, José Príncipe, Mark A. Motter

 

16h50:       Multiple traveling salesmen problem with hierarchy of cities in inspection task with limited visibility, Jan Faigl, Miroslav Kulich, Libor Přeučil,

 

17h10:       Competitive Probabilistic Self-Organizing Map for Routing Problems, Hassan Ghaziri

 

17h30:       Optimizing the SOM for the playstation 2, Stephen McGlinchey

 

18h:           Welcome party - "Salon décanal"


Tuesday September 6th a.m.

Conference location: Carré des Sciences

 

Plenary talk II

 

09h00:       Self Organizing Maps for Time Series, Barbara Hammer, Alessio Micheli, Nicolas Neubauer, Alessandro Sperduti, Marc Strickert

 

10h:           Poster session I and coffee break

 

Visual explorations in real estate landscape, Eero Carlson, Pekka Rahkila

 

Mnemonic SOMs: Recognizable Shapes for Self-Organizing Maps, Rudolf Mayer, Dieter Merkl, Andreas Rauber

 

On visual exploration of breast cancer data using the self-organizing map, Tomas Eklund, Mikael Collan, Päivi Jalava, Teijo Kuopio, Yrjö Collan

 

Imprinted gene detection in Arabidopsis thaliana, Reiner Schulz, Sushma Tiwari, Rod Scott, Rebecca Oakey

 

On equiprobabilistic maps and plausible density estimation, Jorge Muruzábal, Susana Vegas-Azcárate

 

Examining the behaviour of the Evolving Tree, Jussi Pakkanen

 

An Algorithm of SOM using Simulated Annealing in the Batch Update Phase for Sequence Analysis, Hiroshi Dozono, Hisao Tokushima, Shigeomi Hara, Yoshio Noguchi

 

Kohonen networks with graph-based augmented metrics, Peter Andras, Olusola Idowu

 

A large-scale Self-Organizing Map (SOM) constructed with the Earth Simulator unveils sequence characteristics of a wide range of eukaryotic genomes, Takashi Abe, Hideaki Sugawara, Shigehiko Kanaya, Makoto Kinouchi, Yasaburo Matsuura, Heizo Tokutaka, Toshimichi Ikemura

 

The SOM reef - A new metaphoric visualization approach for self organizing maps, Tim W. Nattkemper

 

Graph-based normalization for non-linear data analysis (II) : application to SOM optimization, Catherine Aaron

 

Binary SOM Based on Significance of Inputs and its Application to Reproduction of GA, Ryosuke Kubota, Keiichi Horio, Takeshi Yamakawa

 

Signature verifier based on self-organizing feature map, Pavel Mautner, Václav Matoušek, TomᚠMaršálek

 

Content adaptive compression of images using neural maps, Udo Seiffert

 

Torus Self-Organizing Map for genome informatics, Shinichi Horata, Toshimichi Ikemura, Tetsuyuki Yukawa

 


Time series

 

11h20:       Using self-organizing maps to adjust  intra-day seasonality, Walid Ben Omrane, Eric DeBodt

 

11h40:       On the need of unfolding pre-processing for time series clustering, Geoffroy Simon, John A. Lee, Michel Verleysen

 

12h00:       A Descriptive Method to Evaluate the Number of Regimes in a Switching Autoregressive Model, Madalina Olteanu

 

12h20:       Quantifying similarity between time series using the SOM, Hui Liu, José Príncipe, J. Chris Sackellares

 

Neural Gas

 

11h20:       Batch neural gas, Marie Cottrell, Barbara Hammer, Alexander Hasenfuss, Thomas Villmann

 

11h40:       Fuzzy labeled neural gas for fuzzy classification, Thomas Villmann, Barbara Hammer, Frank-Michael Schleif, Tina Geweniger

 

12h00:       Efficient Knowledge Extraction using Unsupervised Neural Network Models, Jean-Charles Lamirel, Shadi Al Shehabi

 

 

12h20:       Online nonlinear mapping using the neural gas network, Pablo A. Estevez, Cristian J. Figueroa

 

Lunch


Tuesday September 6th p.m.

Conference location: Carré des Sciences

 

Plenary talk III

 

14h00:       From Learning Metrics towards Dependency Exploration, Samuel Kaski

 

15h:           Poster session II and coffee break

 

                  A novel self-organizing network determines the proper cluster structure automatically, Bin Tang, Malcolm Heywood, Michael Shepherd

 

                  Spherical SOM with arbitrary number of neurons and measure of suitability, Hirokazu Nishio, Md. Altaf-Ul Amin, Ken Kurokawa, Kotaro Minato, Shigehiko Kanaya,

 

                  Gradient visualization of grouped component planes on the SOM lattice, Georg Pölzlbauer, Michael Dittenbach, Andreas Rauber

 

                  Using the self-organizing map to design efficient RBF models for nonlinear channel equalization, Luís G. M. Souza, Guilherme Barreto, João Mota

 

                  A Generative Gaussian Graph to learn the topology of a set of points, Michaël Aupetit

 

                  Competing Behavior of Two Kinds of SOMs and its Application to Clustering, Haruna Matsushita, Yoshifumi Nishio

 

                  PSOM+: Parametrized Self-Organizing Maps for noisy and incomplete data, Stefan Klanke, Helge Ritter

 

                  Robust SOM for realistic data completion, Bertrand Maillet, Paul Merlin, Patrick Rousset

 

                  CASOM:SOM for Contingency Tables and Biplot, Rodolphe Priam

 

                  Application of Self Organized Maps and Curvilinear Component Analysis to the Discrimination of the Vesuvius Seismic Signals, Stefano Masiello, Antonietta M. Esposito, Silvia Scarpetta, Flora Giudicepietro, Anna Esposito, Maria Marinaro

 

                  mu-SOM : Weighting features during clustering, Sébastien Guérif, Younès Bennani, Eric Janvier

 

                  Controversial empirical results on batch versus one pass online algorithms, Ana Isabel Gonzalez Acuña, Manuel Graña Romay,

 

                  Batch Learning Algorithm of SOM with Attractive and Repulsive Data, Tetsuo Furukawa, Satoshi Sonoh, Keiichi Horio, Takeshi Yamakawa

 

                  Kernel self-organising maps and mixture networks, Hujun Yin, King Wai Lau

 


Clustering III

 

16h20:       TreeSOM: cluster analysis in the self-organizing map, Elena V. Samsonova, Joost N. Kok, Ad P. IJzerman

 

16h40:       Considering topology in the clustering of the Self-Organizing Maps, Kadim Tasdemir, Erzsébet Merényi

 

17h00:       The Profilograph: a toolbox for the analysis and the segmentation of gas load curves, Patrick Letrémy, Valérie Laffite, Sally Showk, Eric Esposito, Marie Cottrell

 

New architectures in SOM

 

16h20:       Fast spherical self organizing map - Use of indexed geodesic data structure-, Yingxin Wu, Masahiro Takatsuka

 

16h40:       Enhancing clustering performance of feature maps using randomness, Rasika Amarasiri, Damminda Alahakoon, Malin Premaratne, Kate Smith

 

17h00:       A hierarchically growing hyperbolic self-organizing map for rapid structuring of large data sets, Jörg Ontrup, Helge Ritter


Wednesday September 7th a.m.

Conference location: Carré des Sciences

 

Plenary talk IV

 

09h00:       SOMs as a representation infrastructure for signal processing and controls, José Príncipe

 

Pattern Recognition

 

10h00:       Supervised Learning in Hyper-Column Model, Atsushi Shimada, Naoyuki Tsuruta, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi,

 

10h20:       Using multiple self-organizing architectures for object recognition, Alessio Plebe, Rosaria Grazia Domenella

 

10h40:       The predictive self-organizing map : application to speech features extraction, Bruno Gas, Mohamed Chetouani, Jean-Luc Zarader, Farid Feiz,

 

Alternatives to SOM

 

10h00:       Geo-SOM and its integration with geographic information systems, Fernando Bação, Victor Lobo, Marco Painho

 

10h20:       Improved Generalization Abilities by Topological Data Mapping, Hirokazu Madokoro, Kazuhito Sato, Masaki Ishii

 

10h40:       Understanding and reducing variability of SOM' neighbourhood structure, Patrick Rousset, Christiane Guinot, Bertrand Maillet

 

11H:          Coffee break

 

Modular networks

 

11h30:       Properties of the topographic product of experts, Colin Fyfe

 

11h50:       Modular network SOM: The architecture, the algorithm and applications to nonlinear dynamical systems, Syuji Kaneko, Kazuhiro Tokunaga, Tetsuo Furukawa

 

12h10:       SOM2 as "SOM of SOMs", Tetsuo Furukawa

 

Adaptations of SOM

 

11h30:       Mass-GRSOM: a flexible rule extraction for classification, SE Papadakis, VG Kaburlasos

 

11h50:       A fast algorithm for the self-organizing map on dissimilarity data, Brieuc Conan-Guez, Fabrice Rossi, Aïcha El Golli

 

12h10:       A modification of the SOM algorithm to deal with non-symmetric proximities, Manuel Martín-Merino, Alberto Muñoz

 

Lunch


Wednesday September 7th p.m.

Conference location: Carré des Sciences

 

 

Plenary talk V

 

14h00 :      SOM's mathematics, Jean-Claude Fort

 

Mathematical aspects of SOM

 

15h00:       Dynamical analysis of LVQ type learning rules, Anarta Ghosh, Michael Biehl, Barbara Hammer

 

15h20:       Computing with activities, whu-structures and a quantization model of the neural nets, Matthias Reuter, Sabine Bostelmann,

 

15h40:       Relation between the som algorithm and the distorsion measure, Joseph Rynkiewicz

 

Applications in medicine

 

15h00:       Analysis of finger plethysmogram using the Self-Organizing Map, Shinya Urase, Yoshio Maniwa, Daisuke Matsushita, Heizo Tokutaka, Kikuo Fujimura, Masaaki Ohkita, Yutaka Fukui

 

15h20:       Application of unsupervised clustering methods to medical imaging, Anke Meyer-Baese, Fabian Theis, P. Gruber, Axel Wismueller, Helge Ritter

 

15h40:       Homeostatic synaptic scaling in self-organizing maps, Thomas Sullivan, Virginia de Sa

 

16h:           Coffee break

 

Nonlinear analysis

 

16h30:       Nonlinear ASSOM constituted of autoassociative neural modules, Kazuhiro Tokunaga, Tetsuo Furukawa

 

16h50:       Graph-based normalization for non-linear data analysis (I), Catherine Aaron

 

17h10:       Input Selection and Regression using the SOM, Francesco Corona, Amaury Lendasse

 

Genome

 

16h30:       'DiPPP' online self-improving linear map for distance-preserving data analysis, Marc Strickert, Sascha Teichmann, Nese Sreenivasulu, Udo Seiffert

 

16h50:       A novel bioinformatics strategy for phylogenetic study of genomic sequence fragments: self-organizing map (SOM) of oligonucleotide frequencies, Takashi Abe, Toshimichi Ikemura, Shigehiko Kanaya, Makoto Kinouchi, Hideaki Sugawara

 

17h10:       SOMBRERO: Integrating self-organizing neural networks in the search for DNA binding motifs, Shaun Mahony, Panayiotis Benos, Terry J. Smith, Aaron Golden

 

Conference dinner - Eiffel Tower


Thursday September 8th a.m.

Conference location: Sorbonne

 

 

Plenary talk VI

 

09h00:       Applications of Brain-Inspired SOR Network to Controller Design and Knowledge Acquisition, Takanori Koga, Keiichi Horio, Takeshi Yamakawa

 

SOM as a projection method

 

10h00:       Local multidimensional scaling with controlled tradeoff between trustworthiness and continuity, Jarkko Venna, Samuel Kaski

 

10h20:       Assessing self organizing maps via contiguity analysis, Ludovic Lebart

 

10h40:       A combined multidimensional scaling + self-organizing maps method for exploratory analysis of qualitative data, Elina Miret, Francisco Garcia-Lagos, Gonzalo Joya, Hector Arazoza, Francisco Sandoval

 

11h:           Coffee break

 

Improvements of the SOM algorithm

 

11h30:       Edgeworth-expanded topographic map formation, Marc Van Hulle

 

11h50:       A new criterion to evaluate the stability of SOM, Jérôme Blancher, Guy Lamarque,

 

12h10:       Generalization of the Lp norm for time series and its application to Self-Organizing Maps, John A. Lee, Michel Verleysen

 

Farewell party - "Salon décanal"

 

home